Privacy Policy

Data Protection

As a customer of Halcyon Gallery, your privacy is of the upmost important to us. We will never release your personal details to third parties for marketing purposes without first asking your permission.

All information we hold on you is kept securely and confidentially as required by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Some personal information used in e-commerce transactions with Halcyon Gallery may be held in datacentres outside of the UK. This data is held in accordance with the Safe Harbor principles developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission’s Directive on Data Protection. Please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/ for more information about the Safe Harbor program.

Personal Information

You do not have to provide any information to us to use the main areas of this website. However, to use the profile and e-commerce facilities within this site, customers will be required to submit essential information. This will include your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card / other payment information, and a password.

We, and our third-party web developers, may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, for example, the URL from which you landed on castlegalleries.com, IP address, browser type, and the web pages viewed during your visit, the country where your computer is located, and any search terms you entered on our website. We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users to ensure we are offering an exceptional online service.

Any personal information we have on file is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissionerís Office and is used to process your order, for statistical purposes and to administer our e-commerce process.

If you have chosen during registration to receive notification of products or special offers that may be of interest to you, then we may use your personal information to send you these notifications by telephone, email or in writing.

We may disclose your personal information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

Mailing List

You do not have to provide any information to us to use the main areas of this website. However, to use the profile and e-commerce facilities within this site, customers will be required to submit essential information. This will include your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card / other payment information, and a password.

We, and our third-party web developers, may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, for example, the URL from which you landed on castlegalleries.com, IP address, browser type, and the web pages viewed during your visit, the country where your computer is located, and any search terms you entered on our website. We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users to ensure we are offering an exceptional online service.

Any personal information we have on file is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissionerís Office and is used to process your order, for statistical purposes and to administer our e-commerce process.

If you have chosen during registration to receive notification of products or special offers that may be of interest to you, then we may use your personal information to send you these notifications by telephone, email or in writing.

We may disclose your personal information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text-only file which is sent from a website and entered into the memory of your browser. The cookies used on castlegaleries.com help us to provide a more personalised online experience to our customers, for example, by saving the contents of your shopping basket during each visit you make to the site and saving details to help identify you during the purchase process. Therefore we require both permanent and session cookies to be enabled. Please note that if you have chosen to disable cookies, the e-commerce function of castlegalleries.com wonít function.

Our cookies do not store financial details or any sensitive or confidential information. A list of the main cookies we use can be found here.

Third-party Cookies

When you are on halcyongallery.com you may use content from other websites, for example a video from Vimeo. As a result, you may be sent cookies from these other websites.

Halcyon Gallery cannot control these cookies so we suggest you check these third-party websites for more information about their cookies.